Event

UKPIN Forum 2007

  • Dates: 02 – 03 Nov, 2007

Friday, 2nd November

 Time  Session

09.50-10.00

Welcome and introduction
Aarnoud Huissoon

10.00-12.30

New Paradigms in susceptibility to infection
Chair: Aarnoud Huissoon

10.00-10.35

Novel primary immunodeficiencies associated with pneumococcal disease
Capucine Picard, Paris

10.35-11.00

Salmonella bacteraemia in Africa: Clues to immunity from studying immunodeficiency
Calman MacLennan, Birmingham

11.00-11.40

Biological therapies and new immune deficiencies
Paul Emery, Leeds

11.40-11.55

The Hyper IgE syndrome: A historical perspective and clinical features
Rebecca Buckley, USA

11.55-12.30

Identification of genetic mutation in autosomal dominant Hyper-IgE syndrome
Bodo Grimbacher, London

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.30

Parallel Session 1:
Laboratory diagnosis of immune defects: The next 10 years
Chair: Berne Ferry

Parallel Session 2:
Nursing and home therapy
Chair: Fran Ashworth
Lucia Russell

13.30-14.00

Defects in NFkB signalling
Eduardo Lopes-Granados, Oxford

Setting up a C1 inhibitor home therapy programme
Nicole McIntosh, London

14.00-14.30

Toll-like receptor defects
T W Kuijpers, Amsterdam

HAE: The PiA survey / current access to treatment and future options
Sofia Grigoriadou, London

14.30-15.35

HLH / XLP
Kimberly Gilmour, London

TREC by flow cytometry
Stuart Adams, London

ELISpot / CFSE applications
Berne Ferry and Malini Bhole, Oxford

B-cell somatic hypermutation
Anna Ridley, Southampton

Pneumococcal antibodies by multiplex analysis
Andrew Exley, Cambridge

Presentation
Peter Vickers, Hertfordshire

FAQs for nurses new to Immunology
Fran Ashworth, Sheffield
and Lucia Russell, Newcastle

15.35-16.00

Tea/Coffee

16.00

UKPIN business
Chair: Richard Herriot

16.00-16.10

Introduction and current Issues
Richard Herriot, Aberdeen

16.10-16.20

vCJD update
Matthew Helbert, Manchester

16.20-16.30

BSI-CIAS
Stephen Jolles, Cardiff

16.30

Trainee Presentations
Chair: Sujoy Khan, Berne Ferry
Judging Panel: Helen Chapel, Taco Kuijpers

16.30-17.00

Selected poster presentations, 3 x 10 minutes

17.00-17.30

Diagnostic dilemmas, 3 x 10 minutes